Karnataka Election 2023: Which are the competitive Seats?

Subhash | January 24, 2023

Use the Filters to see which seats are competitive and which seats are quite strong

You can apply filters by seat, by type of seat, district, 2018 winner, 2018 margin, or Crowdwisdom classification

In order to apply the filter, type your query in the second row of the column, there is a blank space for your query

Karnataka Election 2023: Seat Analysis

AC Name
AC No.
Type
District
2018 Winner
2018 Margin
Is this Seat Competitive?
wdt_ID
AC Name
AC No.
Type
District
2018 Winner
2018 Margin
Is this Seat Competitive?
1
Nippani
1
GEN
Belgaum
Bharatiya Janta Party
50,00
Competitive
2
Chikkodi-Sadalga
2
GEN
Belgaum
Indian National Congress
59,00
Somewhat Competitive
3
Athani
3
GEN
Belgaum
Indian National Congress
14,00
Competitive
4
Kagwad
4
GEN
Belgaum
Indian National Congress
227,00
Somewhat Competitive
5
Kudachi
5
SC
Belgaum
Bharatiya Janta Party
110,00
Somewhat Competitive
6
Raybag
6
SC
Belgaum
Bharatiya Janta Party
111,00
Strong
7
Hukkeri
7
GEN
Belgaum
Bharatiya Janta Party
99,00
Competitive
8
Arabhavi
8
GEN
Belgaum
Bharatiya Janta Party
270,00
Strong
9
Gokak
9
GEN
Belgaum
Indian National Congress
83,00
Somewhat Competitive
10
Yemkanmardi
10
ST
Belgaum
Indian National Congress
19,00
Competitive
11
Belgaum Uttar
11
GEN
Belgaum
Bharatiya Janta Party
118,00
Somewhat Competitive
12
Belgaum Dakshin
12
GEN
Belgaum
Bharatiya Janta Party
404,00
Strong
13
Belgaum Rural
13
GEN
Belgaum
Indian National Congress
280,00
Somewhat Competitive
14
Khanapur
14
GEN
Belgaum
Indian National Congress
34,00
Competitive
15
Kittur
15
GEN
Belgaum
Bharatiya Janta Party
223,00
Strong
16
Bailhongal
16
GEN
Belgaum
Indian National Congress
36,00
Competitive
17
Saundatti Yellamma
17
GEN
Belgaum
Bharatiya Janta Party
41,00
Competitive
18
Ramdurg
18
GEN
Belgaum
Bharatiya Janta Party
19,00
Competitive
19
Mudhol
19
SC
Bagalkot
Bharatiya Janta Party
106,00
Strong
20
Terdal
20
GEN
Bagalkot
Bharatiya Janta Party
122,00
Strong
21
Jamkhandi
21
GEN
Bagalkot
Indian National Congress
18,00
Competitive
22
Bilgi
22
GEN
Bagalkot
Bharatiya Janta Party
28,00
Competitive
23
Badami
23
GEN
Bagalkot
Indian National Congress
10,00
Competitive
24
Bagalkot
24
GEN
Bagalkot
Bharatiya Janta Party
100,00
Strong
25
Hungund
25
GEN
Bagalkot
Bharatiya Janta Party
34,00
Competitive
26
Muddebihal
26
GEN
Bijapur
Bharatiya Janta Party
63,00
Competitive
27
Devar Hippargi
27
GEN
Bijapur
Bharatiya Janta Party
24,00
Competitive
28
Basavana Bagevadi
28
GEN
Bijapur
Indian National Congress
22,00
Competitive
29
Babaleshwar
29
GEN
Bijapur
Indian National Congress
175,00
Strong
30
Bijapur City
30
GEN
Bijapur
Bharatiya Janta Party
43,00
Competitive
31
Nagthan
31
SC
Bijapur
Janata Dal (Secular)
32,00
Competitive
32
Indi
32
GEN
Bijapur
Indian National Congress
60,00
Competitive
33
Sindgi
33
GEN
Bijapur
Janata Dal (Secular)
58,00
Competitive
34
Afzalpur
34
GEN
Gulbarga
Indian National Congress
71,00
Somewhat Competitive
35
Jevargi
35
GEN
Gulbarga
Indian National Congress
100,00
Somewhat Competitive
36
Shorapur
36
ST
Gulbarga
Bharatiya Janta Party
115,00
Strong
37
Shahapur
37
GEN
Gulbarga
Indian National Congress
200,00
Strong
38
Yadgir
38
GEN
Gulbarga
Bharatiya Janta Party
90,00
Competitive
39
Gurmitkal
39
GEN
Gulbarga
Janata Dal (Secular)
164,00
Somewhat Competitive
40
Chittapur
40
SC
Gulbarga
Indian National Congress
32,00
Competitive
41
Sedam
41
GEN
Gulbarga
Bharatiya Janta Party
46,00
Competitive
42
Chincholi
42
SC
Gulbarga
Indian National Congress
146,00
Somewhat Competitive
43
Gulbarga Rural
43
SC
Gulbarga
Bharatiya Janta Party
82,00
Somewhat Competitive
44
Gulbarga Dakshin
44
GEN
Gulbarga
Bharatiya Janta Party
38,00
Competitive
45
Gulbarga Uttar
45
GEN
Gulbarga
Indian National Congress
40,00
Competitive
46
Aland
46
GEN
Gulbarga
Bharatiya Janta Party
4,00
Competitive
47
Basavakalyan
47
GEN
Bidar
Indian National Congress
120,00
Somewhat Competitive
48
Humnabad
48
GEN
Bidar
Indian National Congress
201,00
Strong
49
Bidar South
49
GEN
Bidar
Janata Dal (Secular)
92,00
Somewhat Competitive
50
Bidar
50
GEN
Bidar
Indian National Congress
73,00
Somewhat Competitive
51
Bhalki
51
GEN
Bidar
Indian National Congress
129,00
Strong
52
Aurad
52
SC
Bidar
Bharatiya Janta Party
72,00
Somewhat Competitive
53
Raichur Rural
53
ST
Raichur
Indian National Congress
62,00
Somewhat Competitive
54
Raichur
54
GEN
Raichur
Bharatiya Janta Party
89,00
Competitive
55
Manvi
55
ST
Raichur
Janata Dal (Secular)
104,00
Somewhat Competitive
56
Devadurga
56
ST
Raichur
Bharatiya Janta Party
135,00
Somewhat Competitive
57
Lingsugur
57
SC
Raichur
Indian National Congress
31,00
Competitive
58
Sindhanur
58
GEN
Raichur
Janata Dal (Secular)
10,00
Competitive
59
Maski
59
ST
Raichur
Indian National Congress
2,00
Competitive
60
Kushtagi
60
GEN
Koppal
Indian National Congress
110,00
Strong
61
Kanakagiri
61
SC
Koppal
Bharatiya Janta Party
86,00
Somewhat Competitive
62
Gangawati
62
GEN
Koppal
Bharatiya Janta Party
55,00
Somewhat Competitive
63
Yelburga
63
GEN
Koppal
Bharatiya Janta Party
82,00
Somewhat Competitive
64
Koppal
64
GEN
Koppal
Indian National Congress
147,00
Somewhat Competitive
65
Shirahatti
65
SC
Gadag
Bharatiya Janta Party
188,00
Strong
66
Gadag
66
GEN
Gadag
Indian National Congress
12,00
Competitive
67
Ron
67
GEN
Gadag
Bharatiya Janta Party
44,00
Competitive
68
Nargund
68
GEN
Gadag
Bharatiya Janta Party
56,00
Somewhat Competitive
69
Navalgund
69
GEN
Dharwad
Bharatiya Janta Party
130,00
Strong
70
Kundgol
70
GEN
Dharwad
Indian National Congress
4,00
Competitive
71
Dharwad
71
GEN
Dharwad
Bharatiya Janta Party
132,00
Strong
72
Hubli-Dharwad-East
72
SC
Dharwad
Indian National Congress
159,00
Somewhat Competitive
73
Hubli-Dharwad Central
73
GEN
Dharwad
Bharatiya Janta Party
145,00
Strong
74
Hubli-Dharwad- West
74
GEN
Dharwad
Bharatiya Janta Party
260,00
Strong
75
Kalghatgi
75
GEN
Dharwad
Bharatiya Janta Party
173,00
Somewhat Competitive
76
Haliyal
76
GEN
Uttara Kannada
Indian National Congress
39,00
Competitive
77
Karwar
77
GEN
Uttara Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
89,00
Competitive
78
Kumta
78
GEN
Uttara Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
227,00
Strong
79
Bhatkal
79
GEN
Uttara Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
36,00
Competitive
80
Sirsi
80
GEN
Uttara Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
114,00
Strong
81
Yellapur
81
GEN
Uttara Kannada
Indian National Congress
11,00
Competitive
82
Hangal
82
GEN
Haveri
Bharatiya Janta Party
40,00
Competitive
83
Shiggaon
83
GEN
Haveri
Bharatiya Janta Party
55,00
Somewhat Competitive
84
Haveri
84
SC
Haveri
Bharatiya Janta Party
67,00
Somewhat Competitive
85
Byadgi
85
GEN
Haveri
Bharatiya Janta Party
129,00
Strong
86
Hirekerur
86
GEN
Haveri
Indian National Congress
4,00
Competitive
87
Ranibennur
87
GEN
Haveri
Karnataka Pragnyavantha Janatha Party
24,00
Competitive
88
Hadagalli
88
SC
Bellary
Indian National Congress
67,00
Competitive
89
Hagaribommanahalli
89
SC
Bellary
Indian National Congress
41,00
Competitive
90
Vijayanagara
90
GEN
Bellary
Indian National Congress
50,00
Somewhat Competitive
91
Kampli
91
ST
Bellary
Indian National Congress
34,00
Competitive
92
Siruguppa
92
ST
Bellary
Bharatiya Janta Party
142,00
Strong
93
Bellary
93
ST
Bellary
Indian National Congress
17,00
Competitive
94
Bellary City
94
GEN
Bellary
Bharatiya Janta Party
108,00
Strong
95
Sandur
95
ST
Bellary
Indian National Congress
90,00
Somewhat Competitive
96
Kudligi
96
ST
Bellary
Bharatiya Janta Party
72,00
Somewhat Competitive
97
Molakalmuru
97
ST
Chitradurga
Bharatiya Janta Party
220,00
Strong
98
Challakere
98
ST
Chitradurga
Indian National Congress
81,00
Competitive
99
Chitradurga
99
GEN
Chitradurga
Bharatiya Janta Party
176,00
Somewhat Competitive
100
Hiriyur
100
GEN
Chitradurga
Bharatiya Janta Party
69,00
Somewhat Competitive
101
Hosadurga
101
GEN
Chitradurga
Bharatiya Janta Party
164,00
Strong
102
Holalkere
102
SC
Chitradurga
Bharatiya Janta Party
207,00
Strong
103
Jagalur
103
ST
Davanagere
Bharatiya Janta Party
198,00
Somewhat Competitive
104
Harapanahalli
104
GEN
Davanagere
Bharatiya Janta Party
58,00
Somewhat Competitive
105
Harihar
105
GEN
Davanagere
Indian National Congress
44,00
Competitive
106
Davanagere North
106
GEN
Davanagere
Bharatiya Janta Party
26,00
Competitive
107
Davanagere South
107
GEN
Davanagere
Indian National Congress
117,00
Strong
108
Mayakonda
108
SC
Davanagere
Bharatiya Janta Party
42,00
Competitive
109
Channagiri
109
GEN
Davanagere
Bharatiya Janta Party
164,00
Strong
110
Honnali
110
GEN
Davanagere
Bharatiya Janta Party
26,00
Competitive
111
Shimoga Rural
111
SC
Shimoga
Bharatiya Janta Party
22,00
Competitive
112
Bhadravati
112
GEN
Shimoga
Indian National Congress
76,00
Somewhat Competitive
113
Shimoga
113
GEN
Shimoga
Bharatiya Janta Party
269,00
Strong
114
Tirthahalli
114
GEN
Shimoga
Bharatiya Janta Party
141,00
Somewhat Competitive
115
Shikaripura
115
GEN
Shimoga
Bharatiya Janta Party
230,00
Strong
116
Sorab
116
GEN
Shimoga
Bharatiya Janta Party
86,00
Somewhat Competitive
117
Sagar
117
GEN
Shimoga
Bharatiya Janta Party
52,00
Somewhat Competitive
118
Byndoor
118
GEN
Udupi
Bharatiya Janta Party
139,00
Strong
119
Kundapura
119
GEN
Udupi
Bharatiya Janta Party
360,00
Strong
120
Udupi
120
GEN
Udupi
Bharatiya Janta Party
75,00
Somewhat Competitive
121
Kapu
121
GEN
Udupi
Bharatiya Janta Party
83,00
Somewhat Competitive
122
Karkal
122
GEN
Udupi
Bharatiya Janta Party
294,00
Strong
123
Sringeri
123
GEN
Chikmagalur
Indian National Congress
15,00
Competitive
124
Mudigere
124
SC
Chikmagalur
Bharatiya Janta Party
96,00
Somewhat Competitive
125
Chikmagalur
125
GEN
Chikmagalur
Bharatiya Janta Party
165,00
Strong
126
Tarikere
126
GEN
Chikmagalur
Bharatiya Janta Party
79,00
Somewhat Competitive
127
Kadur
127
GEN
Chikmagalur
Bharatiya Janta Party
97,00
Competitive
128
Chiknayakanhalli
128
GEN
Tumkur
Bharatiya Janta Party
57,00
Competitive
129
Tiptur
129
GEN
Tumkur
Bharatiya Janta Party
170,00
Strong
130
Turuvekere
130
GEN
Tumkur
Bharatiya Janta Party
13,00
Competitive
131
Kunigal
131
GEN
Tumkur
Indian National Congress
35,00
Competitive
132
Tumkur City
132
GEN
Tumkur
Bharatiya Janta Party
31,00
Competitive
133
Tumkur Rural
133
GEN
Tumkur
Janata Dal (Secular)
33,00
Competitive
134
Koratagere
134
SC
Tumkur
Indian National Congress
45,00
Competitive
135
Gubbi
135
GEN
Tumkur
Janata Dal (Secular)
59,00
Somewhat Competitive
136
Sira
136
GEN
Tumkur
Janata Dal (Secular)
58,00
Somewhat Competitive
137
Pavagada
137
SC
Tumkur
Indian National Congress
3,00
Competitive
138
Madhugiri
138
GEN
Tumkur
Janata Dal (Secular)
112,00
Strong
139
Gauribidanur
139
GEN
Kolar
Indian National Congress
55,00
Somewhat Competitive
140
Bagepalli
140
GEN
Kolar
Indian National Congress
86,00
Somewhat Competitive
141
Chikkaballapur
141
GEN
Kolar
Indian National Congress
176,00
Somewhat Competitive
142
Sidlaghatta
142
GEN
Kolar
Indian National Congress
57,00
Somewhat Competitive
143
Chintamani
143
GEN
Kolar
Janata Dal (Secular)
32,00
Competitive
144
Srinivaspur
144
GEN
Kolar
Indian National Congress
57,00
Competitive
145
Mulbagal
145
SC
Kolar
Independent
41,00
Competitive
146
Kolar Gold Field
146
SC
Kolar
Indian National Congress
296,00
Somewhat Competitive
147
Bangarapet
147
SC
Kolar
Indian National Congress
139,00
Strong
148
Kolar
148
GEN
Kolar
Janata Dal (Secular)
249,00
Strong
149
Malur
149
GEN
Kolar
Indian National Congress
112,00
Somewhat Competitive
150
Yelahanka
150
GEN
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
175,00
Strong
151
K.R.Pura
151
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
130,00
Somewhat Competitive
152
Byatarayanapura
152
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
23,00
Competitive
153
Yeshvanthapura
153
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
37,00
Competitive
154
Rajarajeshwarinagar
154
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
100,00
Somewhat Competitive
155
Dasarahalli
155
GEN
Bangalore
Janata Dal (Secular)
50,00
Competitive
156
Mahalakshmi Layout
156
GEN
Bangalore
Janata Dal (Secular)
260,00
Strong
157
Malleshwaram
157
GEN
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
444,00
Strong
158
Hebbal
158
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
146,00
Somewhat Competitive
159
Pulakeshinagar
159
SC
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
653,00
Strong
160
Sarvagnanagar
160
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
303,00
Strong
161
C.V. Raman Nagar
161
SC
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
94,00
Somewhat Competitive
162
Shivajinagar
162
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
141,00
Strong
163
Shanti Nagar
163
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
152,00
Strong
164
Gandhi Nagar
164
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
81,00
Somewhat Competitive
165
Rajaji Nagar
165
GEN
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
80,00
Somewhat Competitive
166
Govindraj Nagar
166
GEN
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
73,00
Competitive
167
Vijay Nagar
167
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
18,00
Competitive
168
Chamrajpet
168
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
277,00
Strong
169
Chickpet
169
GEN
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
62,00
Somewhat Competitive
170
Basavanagudi
170
GEN
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
297,00
Strong
171
Padmanaba Nagar
171
GEN
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
202,00
Strong
172
B.T.M.Layout
172
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
153,00
Strong
173
Jayanagar
173
GEN
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
26,00
Competitive
174
Mahadevapura
174
SC
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
63,00
Somewhat Competitive
175
Bommanahalli
175
GEN
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
244,00
Strong
176
Bangalore South
176
GEN
Bangalore
Bharatiya Janta Party
96,00
Somewhat Competitive
177
Anekal
177
SC
Bangalore
Indian National Congress
38,00
Competitive
178
Hosakote
178
GEN
Bangalore Rural
Indian National Congress
39,00
Competitive
179
Devanahalli
179
SC
Bangalore Rural
Janata Dal (Secular)
100,00
Somewhat Competitive
180
Doddaballapur
180
GEN
Bangalore Rural
Indian National Congress
59,00
Somewhat Competitive
181
Nelamangala
181
SC
Bangalore Rural
Janata Dal (Secular)
152,00
Somewhat Competitive
182
Magadi
182
GEN
Bangalore Rural
Janata Dal (Secular)
266,00
Strong
183
Ramanagaram
183
GEN
Bangalore Rural
Janata Dal (Secular)
133,00
Strong
184
Kanakapura
184
GEN
Bangalore Rural
Indian National Congress
432,00
Strong
185
Channapatna
185
GEN
Bangalore Rural
Janata Dal (Secular)
115,00
Somewhat Competitive
186
Malavalli
186
SC
Mandya
Janata Dal (Secular)
139,00
Strong
187
Maddur
187
GEN
Mandya
Janata Dal (Secular)
316,00
Strong
188
Melukote
188
GEN
Mandya
Janata Dal (Secular)
128,00
Strong
189
Mandya
189
GEN
Mandya
Janata Dal (Secular)
132,00
Strong
190
Shrirangapattana
190
GEN
Mandya
Janata Dal (Secular)
249,00
Strong
191
Nagamangala
191
GEN
Mandya
Janata Dal (Secular)
264,00
Strong
192
Krishnarajapete
192
GEN
Mandya
Janata Dal (Secular)
99,00
Somewhat Competitive
193
Shravanabelagola
193
GEN
Hassan
Janata Dal (Secular)
319,00
Strong
194
Arsikere
194
GEN
Hassan
Janata Dal (Secular)
254,00
Strong
195
Belur
195
GEN
Hassan
Janata Dal (Secular)
130,00
Somewhat Competitive
196
Hassan
196
GEN
Hassan
Bharatiya Janta Party
85,00
Competitive
197
Holenarasipur
197
GEN
Hassan
Janata Dal (Secular)
244,00
Strong
198
Arkalgud
198
GEN
Hassan
Janata Dal (Secular)
57,00
Somewhat Competitive
199
Sakleshpur
199
SC
Hassan
Janata Dal (Secular)
31,00
Competitive
200
Belthangady
200
GEN
Dakshina Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
129,00
Somewhat Competitive
201
Moodabidri
201
GEN
Dakshina Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
197,00
Somewhat Competitive
202
Mangalore City North
202
GEN
Dakshina Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
152,00
Strong
203
Mangalore City South
203
GEN
Dakshina Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
99,00
Somewhat Competitive
204
Mangalore
204
GEN
Dakshina Kannada
Indian National Congress
133,00
Strong
205
Bantval
205
GEN
Dakshina Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
88,00
Competitive
206
Puttur
206
GEN
Dakshina Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
118,00
Strong
207
Sullia
207
SC
Dakshina Kannada
Bharatiya Janta Party
156,00
Strong
208
Madikeri
208
GEN
Kodagu
Bharatiya Janta Party
95,00
Somewhat Competitive
209
Virajpet
209
GEN
Kodagu
Bharatiya Janta Party
86,00
Somewhat Competitive
210
Periyapatna
210
GEN
Mysore
Janata Dal (Secular)
48,00
Competitive
211
Krishnarajanagara
211
GEN
Mysore
Janata Dal (Secular)
10,00
Competitive
212
Hunasuru
212
GEN
Mysore
Janata Dal (Secular)
46,00
Competitive
213
Heggadadevankote
213
ST
Mysore
Indian National Congress
130,00
Strong
214
Nanjangud
214
SC
Mysore
Bharatiya Janta Party
77,00
Competitive
215
Chamundeshwari
215
GEN
Mysore
Janata Dal (Secular)
160,00
Somewhat Competitive
216
Krishnaraja
216
GEN
Mysore
Bharatiya Janta Party
181,00
Strong
217
Chamaraja
217
GEN
Mysore
Bharatiya Janta Party
107,00
Strong
218
Narasimharaja
218
GEN
Mysore
Indian National Congress
113,00
Strong
219
Varuna
219
GEN
Mysore
Indian National Congress
338,00
Strong
220
T.Narasipur
220
SC
Mysore
Janata Dal (Secular)
185,00
Somewhat Competitive
221
Hanur
221
GEN
Chamarajanagar
Indian National Congress
21,00
Competitive
222
Kollegal
222
SC
Chamarajanagar
Bahujan Samaj Party
116,00
Somewhat Competitive
223
Chamarajanagar
223
GEN
Chamarajanagar
Indian National Congress
30,00
Competitive
224
Gundlupet
224
GEN
Chamarajanagar
Bharatiya Janta Party
92,00
Competitive

Join the discussion forum and share your own predictions

Leave a Reply